Development of an educational program for clinical learning environment designers to create a practical climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA YASUKO  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00259194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Akiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60353041)
NAKAHASHI Mitsuyo  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60454477)
IKEUCHI Kaori  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10460966)
DOI Yoshiko  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10632747)
HOSHI Kazumi  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40290358)
Research Collaborator NEGISHI Mayumi
SUZUKI Aimi
TOMITA Ryozo
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床学習環境 / デザイン / 育成プログラム / 実践的風土 / コンピテンス / 教育指導者 / プログラム評価 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国) / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国) / 学生 / 新卒者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews with clinical mentors' training sessions' planners and administrators and observations of the clinical education model in the U.S. have revealed key information on educational programs to clinical mentors providing support to newly graduated nurses and nursing students. Clinical mentors and educational supervisors completed a questionnaire on clinical mentors' clinical learning environment (CLE) designs. The results clarified learning needs and methods on organizational, activity, and tool designs; and differences in perceptions between clinical mentors and educational supervisors. Subsequently, an educational program for CLE designers was developed and implemented as a trial. The experimental group improved in terms of organizational commitment, goal achievement orientation, supportive leadership, professional practice, cooperative relationship building, and flexibility, and self-efficacy, suggesting that the program is effective in creating a practical climate.