Evaluation of the effect of intervention on sleep by means of heart rate variability data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Keiko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60405371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Masashi  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254467)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠評価 / 心拍変動 / 睡眠 / 評価 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined a method of evaluating the quality of sleep based on the result of frequency analysis of heart rate variability among seniors who live in geriatric health service facilities. The research was divided into two stages. Initially, it was examined whether the seniors’ sleep quality could be evaluated using the same method used for measuring the data from healthy adults. Subsequently, interventions that are said to be effective for improving the quality of sleep and the sleep-awake rhythm for seniors were carried out, and the sleep evaluation result obtained from the result of frequency analysis of heart rate variability were compared with results obtained from actigraph and sheet type sleep evaluation apparatus. As a result, the possibility was shown that using heart rate variability data might be more suitable than using sleep assessment devices that evaluate sleep based on body movement data for seniors of very low activity levels.