Measuring shampooing techniques that "feel good": with reference to basic nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2013-2014)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA NORIKO  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10280182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Sinji  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部臨床工学科, 教授 (60237774)
AOI Satomi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 准教授 (10321217)
IKEDA Hiromi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 助教 (60448800)
MIYAKE Yukiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 助教 (60433380)
石崎 文子  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60093572)
吉田 なよ子  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00513897)
石原 克秀  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (40521597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISIZAKI Fumiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 名誉教授 (60093572)
YOSIDA Nayoko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 准教授 (00513897)
ISIHARA Katuhide  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 助教 (40521597)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords洗髪 / 安全性 / 安楽性 / ビューティーパーラーシンドローム / 自律神経 / 看護技術 / ビューティパーラーシンドローム / 洗髪動作解析 / 自律神経活動 / 洗髪技術 / 技術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Originally developed equipment for the analysis of movements during shampooing was introduced in training to improve shampooing techniques, and the frequencies of loads in vertical, horizontal, and front-back directions, maximum amplitude, and resultant force, became closer to those of skilled persons. Following training using the equipment, there were also improvements in objective assessment items, including “the level of pressure to be applied”, “rhythm”, “instability of the head”, and “comfort”. The use of equipment for the analysis of shampooing movements is effective to master techniques in that it allows trainees to learn to apply an appropriate level of pressure and move their hands rhythmically while visually checking them. Changes in blood flow in the vertebral artery suggest that it is necessary to hold the neck firmly and refrain from rotating the head as much as possible when washing the hair of care recipients to prevent hyperextension of the neck area.