Development of effective educational program for teaching the skill of moving a patient, based on physiological parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
AOKI MITSUKO  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (30212377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Yuriko  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 看護学科 (60208402)
門田 成治  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40204515)
野島 一雄  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (50189396)
相原 ひろみ  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (10342354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOTA Seiji  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部・臨床検査学科, 教授 (40204515)
NOJIMA Kazuo  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部・臨床検査学科, 准教授 (50189396)
AIBARA Hiromi  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 助教 (10342354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボディメカニクス / 生体情報 / 移動援助動作 / 教育プログラム / 筋電図 / 視聴覚教材 / Webカメラ / 補助用具
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop a educational program for students to understand the way to lessen physical stress in the action of moving a patient on bed. Here, we attempted to show the effectiveness of applying the principle body mechanics and auxiliary devices to the activity of moving a patient based on physiological measurements such as surface electromyogram (EMG).
Experimentally, we detected a decrease in EMG integrated values of biceps brachii and trapezius muscles by educating the principle body mechanics and using auxiliary devices. Based on these experimental data, we made a new educational program, where we introduced an opportunity for students to learn the skill for lessening physical stress for moving a patient through experiences including measurement of EMG and motion analysis by Web camera. A questionnaire survey showed that the new educational program helped for students to acquire the principle of body mechanics.