Development of the educational program that promotes the role performance of chief floor nurses in terms of staff development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO AYA  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Satoru  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70322378)
NAGATO Kaguko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30210107)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / 病棟看護師長 / スタッフ育成 / 役割遂行 / 役割
Research Abstract
The interviews and questionnaire surveys have identified the role of the chief floor nurses in terms of staff development as acceptance, recognition and support for autonomic learning and that they were utilizing their skills of hearing and accepting for staffs. Regarding it necessary to create an atmosphere of acceptance and recognition for staffs nurses education in order to promote the role of chief floor nurses, we have created the educational program that adopted the above criteria.