Construction and operation of the database supporting the efficient microbiological exercises in nursing educational institutions
Project/Area Number |
23593177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 細菌学実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the status of implementation of microbiological exercise, by carrying out the research activities, problems in performing actual exercises were picked up. Also we were able to fully grasp the limitations such as the experimental ability of nurses. The database for supporting the microbiological exercise was published on the home page. It is possible to download and browse as PDF files and/or e-book format. By distributing printed material and by projecting the electronic book on the screen during exercise, it was considered to be carried out exercise more effectively. Also, it is a high need for information such as diabetes, pressure ulcers occurring in multiple nursing areas, and various infectious diseases revealed.