How the development of proficiency in nursing technology affects the emotional states and reflective propensities of nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yuriko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10259674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Yuko  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00259673)
FUJINO Yasuhiro  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20405559)
FUCHINO Yuka  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20316144)
KATO Noriko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20330699)
OKU Hiromi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10512022)
TSUDA Tomoko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30305172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護技術 / 思考 / 感情 / 血圧測定 / 熟達 / 熟達化
Research Abstract
This study examined changes in the emotional states and reflective propensities of nursing students as they developed proficiency in nursing technology, and the influence exerted by these changes over the level of proficiency attained.Eleven sophomores, each of whom had recently completed the nursing practicum entitled Fundamental Nursing II, participated in the study.
It was found that the time spent on measuring blood pressure gradually decreased, with the first set taking the longest period of time and the third set the shortest. This decrease in time taken to perform the task was statistically significant. Furthermore, a statistically significant decrease in oxyhemoglobin was observed in certain areas of the central part of the frontal lobe as well as a statistically significant increase in oxyhemoglobin in other areas. The results indicated that fluctuations in the amount of oxyhemoglobin occurred depending on the specific frontal lobe area, even if technical automation took place.