Effectiveness of an eye movement index used to validate the effect of medical safety education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Chiyomi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50541778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Kyousuke  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30173347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療安全 / 眼球運動指標 / 危険認知 / 看護師 / 看護学生 / 眼球運動 / 医療安全教育
Research Abstract
This study clarified a risk recognition index using eye movement as an index, and validated the effect of medical safety education using the eye movement index, having senior students in a college of nursing as subjects.An eye movement measurement device was used to measure eye movement. As the result, it is suggested that the number of risk recognition increases and the time needed to decide it is dangerous is shortened by a medical safety education lecture.On the other hand, the eye position to decide it is dangerous may change not only by a lecture but also by introducing exercises.