Confirming validity and reliability of program of ability development for senior clinical nurses, and applying program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Itsuko  沖縄県立看護大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (60316221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINJO Masaki  沖縄県立看護大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50244314)
UZA Miyoko  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253956)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床中堅看護師 / 能力開発 / 看護継続教育プログラム / 問題解決能力 / 人材育成 / 研修の企画・運営
Research Abstract
A development program for senior clinical nurses was developed in cooperation with A hospital by Akamine et al.. The program was performed in B hospital. The validity and reliability of the program were confirmed, and the applying of program was reviewed.The participants to the program in B hospital were satisfied with the training. They recognized that 80% of them were able to solve their problems by participating in the program. Through actions for solving the problems of their wards, the participants learned to solve their ward's problems, and improved their career developments and motivation.
Almost same results were obtained in both A hospital and B hospital. Therefore, this study suggests that this program is available and useful in hospitals.