A study of ethical climate factors affected to professional autonomy for nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2013)
Juntendo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Kyoko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20581763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 安史  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40552865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPRUQ / ethical climate / professional autonomy / emotional intelligence / job satisfaction / 専門的自律性 / 自己決定理論 / 倫理的職場風土 / 情動知能 / 倫理的風土 / 社会的望ましさ / 倫理的行動 / 看護師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the relationships between professional autonomy of nurses and ethical climates in the organization they belong. This study was demonstrated as a longitudinal quantitative research, targeting to nurses who working at acute healthcare settings in Kanto area. DPBS (Dempster, 1990) and ethical climate scale (Cullen,1989) were selected as the measurements. The number of participants was 244. As the results of factor analysis, ethical climate was identified five categories, such as freedom, loyalty,organizational harmony,social contribution,individual ethical view,organizational norm. The results are 1) there is a significant relationship between professional autonomy and the year of experience of nurses, 2) there is a significant relationship between the growth of professional autonomy and social contribution and freedom as the characteristics of ethical climates.