A costs effectiveness analysis of a computerized falls assessment tool and falls prevention plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA SACHIKO  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (80389890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOKAWA Satoshi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40345046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Emiko  公立瀬戸旭看護専門学校, 副校長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療安全 / 転倒予防 / 看護管理 / 医療経済 / 医療費 / 費用効果分析 / 質評価 / propensity score / 傾向スコア / 前後比較 / マッチング / 医療費分析 / 国際情報交換 / 米国フロリダ州 / 電子カルテ / IT / 電子化 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / フロリダ / 退役軍人病院 / 国際情報交流 / 急性期病院 / 費用効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to compare the costs and effectiveness before and after the introduction of a system that, working together with a computerized falls assessment tool, formulates plans for the prevention of standard types of falls.
The reported rate for fall accidents was 0.11% before the introduction of the system (2007), and also 0.11% after its introduction (2009~2011), representing no significant difference. Expenses required for the assessment and planning were \560 per patient before the introduction and \493 after, which is a significant drop (p<0.01). Furthermore, medical expenses related to injuries incurred due to falls stood at \621,048 per patient before the introduction of the system and an average of for 3 years \275,009 after its introduction, representing a significant drop (p=0.03). This improvement was due to a reduction in the number of patients requiring surgery after bone breakages.