Economic valuation of a midwifery support model for parents in childrearing transitional phase of one month after childbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Yoshiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70341245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Kazuyo  東都医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80408765)
Research Collaborator YASUKAWA Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授
KATO Chiaki  堀病院, 看護部長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords勤務助産師 / 産後1か月 / 役割調整プログラム / 経済評価 / 産後1か月 / 親子支援モデル / 施設助産師 / 夫婦 / 生活の予測 / 保健指導 / 親子支援プログラム / 役割遂行 / プログラム評価 / 地域の助産師 / 出産後1か月 / 連携支援モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economic valuation was conducted on a “Role Sharing Program” developed to facilitate a family’s critical transitional phase of one month after childbirth and, thus, to prevent postpartum depression and child abuse. The program comprises ① provision of knowledge about physiology of postpartum mothers and babies, that is conducted already during pregnancy by midwives, ② discussion on role sharing between wife and husband, and ③ planning of a 24-hour time schedule.
The program was provided to 100 couples and they succeeded in maintaining a satisfactory marital relationship. In addition, a WEB survey revealed that the program was effective to enhance mutual understanding between wife and husband because they sufficiently imagined the postpartum life due to the knowledge provision. Economic valuation of the program assessed by a contingent valuation method was 2,732.