Educational Effectiveness of an Intravenous Drip Model Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Tomoko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30469978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAZAWA Sayuri  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80469981)
YOSHIMITSU Sachiko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40469979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAI Yoshimi  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30601405)
KOUNO Ritsuko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00601395)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Tomoko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10717101)
SATO Yuka  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70717256)
KAIEDA Ikumi  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50739646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモデル教材 / 看護技術 / 教育効果 / 学習プログラム / 基礎看護技術
Research Abstract
We aimed at evaluating the educational effectiveness of a teaching model representing an intravenous drip ("IV model") and to create a learning program using the IV model. Two groups of 70 nursing students, with and without the IV model, were engaged in patient care that involved the changing of Japanese-style sleepwear during the infusion. Action goals of 55 items were evaluated as well as students' thoughts during the practice that were recorded in semi-structured interviews. Results show significantly higher mean values of action goals for IV control items (check of line, insertion site, dripping) for the "with" group. Students in the "with" group tended to pay more attention to abnormalities such as air entrapment and dripping variation, whereas students of the "without" group gave up drip management. Our results confirmed the educational effectiveness of the IV model and gave direction for creating a thought-provoking learning program exploiting characteristics of the IV model.