Analysis of autobiographies of people with schizophrenia for mental health nursing education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Tomoe  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50259298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takehiko  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60176344)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神看護 / 看護教育 / 統合失調症 / 闘病記 / ナラティブ / 教材 / テキストマイニング / 伝記分析
Research Abstract
In order to utilize them as narrative educational materials for mental health education, experiences and recovery expressed in autobiographies of people with schizophrenia were analyzed by text mining and biography analysis methods quantitatively and qualitatively. The results of the research verified the educational effects of the use of those autobiographies in class, such as positive image acquisition through narrative of illness. Further research is necessary to analyze the vivid recovery image from the rich resources of those autobiographies.