Development of a participatory action-oriented training program for workplace environment improvement in human care work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Etsuko  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00435554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Toru  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50332218)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords参加型職場環境改善 / 人間工学 / 参加型アプローチ / PAOT / 看護師 / 職場環境改善 / 安全 / 看護学 / 看護業務改善 / アクション・リサーチ / 参加型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was three-fold: (1) to discuss the requirements for practical action-oriented tools for improving workplace environment in human care work, (2) to develop practical “action tools” for improving workplace environment such as action check points, and (3) to develop participatory action-oriented program for improving nursing work-flow and workplace environment. An action checklist consisted of 30-item action phrase for examining human care work, with corresponding illustrations. We recognized the action toolkit and the participatory action-oriented program useful for facilitating the wide-ranging improvements. The simple procedures for serial group work steps facilitate the action-oriented process by both nurses and nurse managers as well as the consensus building on immediate improvements. This discussions in small groups also helped nurses improve communication among them. The action tools and program which we developed promote this simple procedures.