Refining a complete educator training program at each facility based on self-evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University (2012-2013)
Meiji University of Integrative Medicine (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA YUKARI  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 准教授 (50320940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAZUMI Yoshiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科附属看護実践研究指導センター, 教授 (80282458)
KURODA Kumiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科附属看護実践研究指導センター, 准教授 (20241979)
MITANI Rie  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (70437440)
MURIYA Kazuko  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (50299640)
SATOU Mayumi  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10251191)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人材育成 / 教育担当者 / 教育責任者 / 能力評価ツール / 教育プログラム / 教育担当者育成プログラム / 能力測定ツール / 看護管理 / 新人看護師
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to develop a tool to measure the abilities of those who educate novice nurses.A tool was developed based on 40 items identified in previous studies which were related to educator skills and attributes.By conducting a questionnaire survey, we extracted 4 factors and 38 items based on exploratory factor analysis (varimax rotation, principal factor method) of the developed tool.These factors included "organizational management/self-management ability to achieve results in the OJT," "educational ability focused on the development of one's own nursing competence," "ability to consult with those who educate nurses," and "interpersonal skills based on an awareness of how a third party perceives oneself." From these results, we refined an educator training support program based on assessment of abilities of both individuals and each facility.