Study of nursing oral care model for promotion of oral host defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MICHISHGE FUMIKO  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00274267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINODE Daisuke  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70189801)
ONBEI Hiromi  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (20434673)
NAKAME Miyuki  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (40434675)
HARA Akiko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70585489)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔ケア / 易感染者 / 生体防御 / 口腔内細菌数 / 唾液 / 口腔内細菌 / 口腔機能 / 教育 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The longitudinal studies of oral cavity were conducted on patients who were admitted to medical long-term care sanatoriums. The oral environment varied widely from individual to individual, and the factors involved in higher bacterial counts in the oral cavity and oral hygiene condition were meals, number of remaining teeth and placement of a tracheal cannula. Establishment of a system that recording based on an assessment chart, may to promote improvement of oral hygiene and maintenance of satisfactory oral conditions in these patients. Oral health care for the elderly bedridden keeps bacteria count levels until two hours after and the temperature has changed. Oral care suggests that by stimulating circulation effect as well as hygiene.