Validation an educational model for learning basic nursing skills to improve practical nursing competency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA YUKIKO  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30325724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Youko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部・看護学科, 准教授 (20337116)
WAKISAKA Toyomi  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部・看護学科, 講師 (50315321)
ABE Tomoko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部・看護学科, 助手 (60512340)
JOHO Tamaki  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部・看護学科, 助教 (50638533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 原田 千鶴  大分大学, 医学部 (80248971)
宮崎 伊久子  大分大学, 医学部 (30347041)
Research Collaborator 野村 亜由美  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部
永松 いずみ  大分大学, 医学部
吉良 いずみ  大分大学, 医学部
佐藤 祐貴子  大分大学, 医学系研究科・看護学専攻修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護教育の方法 / 基礎看護技術 / 教授-学習過程 / 看護実践力 / 看護技術 / 教育評価 / 看護技術教育 / 学習モデル / 基礎看護技術教育 / 教授法の開発
Research Abstract
We developed an educational model "The Michishirube-Model for the Study of Fundamental Nursing Art" for improve practical nursing competency of nursing students. The key aspects of the model are "understanding about patients as a living" and "understanding the core fundamental nursing art: safety, comfort, independence (autonomy) and individuality". And, it enables the way to basic nursing skill acquisition to be visualized.
In this study, to evaluate the effect and the generality of this model, we conducted an original self-administered questionnaire survey. The data was collected from students who had undergone learning based on this model, and statistical analysis and qualitative inductive analysis was used. The results were as follows: The visualization of the way to learning improves student's motivation for learning. And it led to the acquisition of a certain nursing skills. Moreover, it was clarified that the model had a possibility of generality.