Development of the competencies based disaster nursing educational program and the evaluation scale for learners.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
HATA Kiyomi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (10530305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords災害看護 / 教育プログラム / 評価尺度
Research Abstract
Proper and effective educational disaster program was developed to enhance the nurses' preparation for both the frequently occurred disasters in recent years and the huge disasters predicted in the near future. The program developed is expected for the learners both in the basic nursing education and in the continuing education and training program to improve the capability of the disaster nursing practices. The program is designed with the realistic scenarios that evoke disaster scene extracted from the narratives of disaster nursing practices. The leaners' ladder is set to clarify what should be acquired in a step-by-step manner. And the scale for the competency-based disaster nursing practice is developed to evaluate the learners' outcome.