Development and evaluation of a coaching program to improve communication skills of nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE KIYOMI  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20511934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Michie  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50218369)
KAWASHIMA Miho  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90380328)
TAKATA Kazuko  独立行政法人国立健康, 栄養研究所・その他部局等, 上席研究員 (80202951)
MORIYA Mituru  北海道医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50550357)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / コーチング / 看護学生 / EQ / コーチング学習 / コミュニケーション能力 / 評価方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an educational program to improve competency of communication skills, and investigated its effectiveness. The educational program was based on coaching, and was planned as a basic educational program for nursing undergraduates. Thirty-nine nursing freshmen were divided into intervention (n=20) and control (n=19) groups. Intervention groups took six 90-minute classes. The effectiveness of the program was evaluated quantitatively and qualitatively. This educational program improved emotional discrimination, comprehension and regulation in the freshman’s Emotional Intelligence Profile. The focus group interview suggested that through the educational program, students found their communication tendency, and changed their pattern of communication to respect others. This educational program can be applied to students learning medical or health care courses.