Wound care in the non-acute phase institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuka  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20553978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Yoshiko  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10216559)
SAITO Shinya  岡山大学大学院, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
TACHIBANA Yuri  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40639126)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords創傷ケア / 非急性期施設 / 在宅看護 / 介護職 / 家族ケア / 訪問看護 / 個人防護用具 / 手袋 / エプロン / 感染看護 / 非急性期ケア / 褥瘡 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a non-acute facility, it was a investigation of gastrostomy insertion section, trachea incision, skin ulcers, and pressure sores, such as wound care. As a result, the nurse revealed that it had a wound care in conjunction with care staff and family.
The home care person of the wound and nurses uniforms results of bacteriological examination of, from the wound and the uniforms, we detected the resistant bacteria.Then, a result of the investigation with respect to nationwide visiting nurse, in home care, utilization of personal protective equipment is low and is not considered for the infection of all the damaged skin, and for using the gloves and aprons recognition of nurses about infection prevention measures was low.
Effective wound care in non-acute facilities, cooperation with the family and care staff, and the penetration of the standard precautions, it was revealed that is important.