Characteristic of the motivation theory of nurse managers based on the difference in organizational characteristics and careers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
HAMAI KAZUKO  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80461325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWARA Yumiko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00320060)
MATSUMOTO Mutsuko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90263706)
SHIMATANI Tomohiko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80325191)
KAWAMURA Takaya  大阪市立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80268515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護管理者 / 職務動機 / モチベーション・セオリー / 組織特性 / キャリア / モチベーション / 目標 / 人的資源 / 看護管理 / 看護管理学
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the association between the theory of nurse managers regarding the motivation of employees(hereinafter referred to as motivation theory), organizational characteristics,and personal careers, a questionnaire survey intended for nursing directors and chief nursing officers of 686 institutions in the Chugoku region was conducted.As a result of analyzing the replies of 209 institutions, in private hospitals the "evaluations" and in public hosptals the "personal relationships" were recognized as what motivated the employees. Furthermore, regardless of organizational characteristics or careers, it became clear that a"difficult goal to achieve" was not recognized as a factor for motivation.