A Model of Construction of the Change Process of Nursing Organizational Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
INADA Kumiko  四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00446064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA Kiriko  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (00235152)
OZAKI Yayo  四国大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30552103)
YOSHIDA Kazumi  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90461342)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護組織 / 組織文化 / 変革プロセス / モデル構築 / 看護師長の役割 / 組織変革 / アクションリサーチ / モデル
Research Abstract
1.I studied through action research organizational change at a general hospital from June 2010 to October 2013. The participants in the research were a director of nursing and charge nurses of the hospital. They established a vision and goals, as well as a plan to change their organization, and then put the plan into practice. The process was described and nursing organizational cultures after action research were compared with ones before it.
2.I distributed a questionnaire, to 181 general hospitals nationwide, with 52 items about the roles of charge nurses to charge nurses, directors of nursing and other nurse managers. A total of 1,414 questionnaires including 1,214 valid answers were gathered by individual posting. The data was analyzed statistically and the concept and features of the roles of charge nurses were clarified.