Intervention Study of Sialogogic Effects for the Prevention of Chemotherapy-Associated Stomatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Chizuko  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60461539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kentaro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60509636)
HARADA Hiroe  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60380383)
NAKASHIMA Emiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30461536)
SUZAKI Shinobu  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (20469381)
YAMASHITA Chinami  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (30469382)
KAWAGUCHI Kazuko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40469383)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / 口内炎予防 / 唾液分泌促進 / 介入研究 / 介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to develop an oral care program that uses the power of saliva for the prevention of stomatitis associated with cancer chemotherapy. In Phase 1, we provided intervention to perform cevimeline hydrochloride hydrate gargling (CHH gargling). In Phase 2, patient self-assessments regarding the oral environment were compared with the assessments of others. In Phase 3, oral mucosal damage was investigated. In Phase 4, the effect of functional oral care on saliva components was examined. In Phase 5, we provided oral care intervention based on the results obtained in the first four phases. The results revealed the necessity of an oral care program comprising the following essential elements: (1) assessment of oral mucosal damage risk by therapy regimen, (2) professional oral health care according to assessed risk, (3) appropriate assessment of the oral environment, (4) oral care that promotes saliva secretion and enhances the self-cleansing function, and (5) self-care guidance