Development of a program for next-generation leaders with reflecting on their work experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hiroe  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60380383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOIKE Miyako  九州大学, 医学研究院保健学部門, 教授 (80284579)
NAGAHIRO Tie  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00289498)
TUKAHARA Hitomi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20555403)
NAKAJIMA Emiko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30461536)
SUZAKI Sinobu  福岡大学, 医学部看護学科, 助手 (20469381)
YAMASITA Tinami  福岡大学, 医学部看護学科, 助手 (30469382)
YOSIKAWA Tizuru  福岡大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (60461539)
KAWAGUTI Katuko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40469383)
SAKANASI Saori  福岡大学, 医学部看護学科, 講師 (20569644)
AOKI Yosie  福岡大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (80708040)
TAJIMA Yasuko  福岡大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (80707505)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords次世代リーダー / 一皮むけた仕事経験 / ふり返り / プログラム開発 / 組織的支援 / 育成プログラム / 一皮むけた経験 / 学習 / フォーカス・グループ・インタビュー / リーダーシップ / 仕事経験 / 振り返り / リーダー育成プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify issues involved in promoting the work experience of next-generation leaders, and to develop a program to foster the growth and development of these leaders, current conditions were qualitatively and quantitatively surveyed. As a result, issues affecting the facilitation of development of next-generation leaders were identified. It was also implied that, based on the inherent characteristics as well as on the teaching and learning capabilities of leaders, organizational support of the nursing department could help next-generation leaders grow further, which would enhance their leadership skills. To grow further, it is essential that next-generation leaders also take time to reflect on their work experiences. A learning model was developed with this goal in mind.