Developing a Mutually Edifying Education Model for University Teachers and Nurses for Better Practice Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2013)
Fukuoka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI HIROMI  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50154852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUZONO Natsumi  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (50469384)
MATSUNAGA Akiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (20571318)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学実習教育 / 大学教員 / 看護師 / 相互啓発モデル / 看護学実習 / アクション・リサーチ / 教育モデル
Research Abstract
It was revealed that university teachers and nurses are both devoted to practice education, and teaching with their sincere attitudes. However, we have observed that teachers tend to be passive as they try too hard to build good relationships to have better communications with nurses. On the other hand, it is speculated that the caring mind of nurses towards students is affecting their teaching.
In order to improve practice education, it is indicated that measures to realize better communication and sharing the educational philosophy between teachers and nurses are essential.