Development of communication skills training method for nurses using works of popular culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
CHINAMI Kyoko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Yoshiko  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (80156463)
YAMAJI Naoko  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40588703)
ISHIBASHI Yukie  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30369087)
UEMURA Tomoko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30352347)
MATSUO Kazue  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90389502)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護コミュニケーション / ストーリーマンガ / 発話分析 / ベッドサイドコミュニケーション / 専門者間コミュニケーション / 異業種間コミュニケーション / 専門家間コミュニケーション / 学習技能 / 文化技能 / ポライトネス・ストラテジー / 言語行為 / 社会文化敵技能 / コミュニケーション / 臨床コミュニケーション / 実務的・専門的コミュニケーション / 大衆文化作品
Research Abstract
Our study utilized works of popular culture such as story-manga (or, visual novels) and essays to develop teaching materials that offer nursing students opportunities to develop communication skills required of them as a nurse by observing and analyzing various instances of interaction depicted in the works. Our efforts resulted in two kinds of teaching materials, each consisting of two volumes, and several others, as well as a number of accademic articles, lectures, and presentations. One of the two teaching materials we developed focuses on conversations and interactions between the patient and the nurse, and the other deals with skills for communication among various health/medical/welfare professionals, possibly with diversified cultural backgrounds.