Explanation of nurses' behaviors in a multidimensional medical team: toward developing a self-evaluation scale for nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KAMEOKA Tomomi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50323415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toshiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (60415560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNASHIMA Naomi  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00229098)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護師の専門性 / チーム医療 / 看護師 / 専門性 / 尺度 / 自己評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify how nurses behave as nursing professionals in a multidimensional medical team, in order to develop a self-evaluation scale measuring the quality of their behaviors when working with other professionals. The questionnaires were distributed to 902 nurses in 45 hospitals, and the data were analyzed qualitatively and inductively. As a result, thirty five categories, which express the behaviors that nurses perform deliberately as nursing professionals, were formed. They included: “helping client’s problem solving related to their health or daily life while considering the individual situation”, “listening to clients/families talk frankly about their feeling or pain with other related professionals” , and many more. The 35 categories will form a base to develop a self-evaluation scale for nurses, which measures the quality of their behaviors working with other professionals.