Social support provided to spouses of cancer patients:Development of a sale to evaluate support and a study of the relationship between support and spouses' mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOYANAGI Michiko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (30405675)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソーシャルサポート / 対人ストレス / 精神的健康 / 家族看護 / がん / 配偶者
Research Abstract
In this study I interviewed spouses of cancer patients and identified seven categories of social support they had received. I then performed qualitative analysis and developed a scale to evaluate social support of patients' families, consisting of 27 items and 7 factors, as well as a scale to measure the interpersonal stress of patients' families, consisting of 26 items and 6 factors. I also examined the relationships between the subscales of the two scales and the families' mental health.