Development of Life Support Program for Persons with Advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAMADA TAMAMI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00374273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hiroko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30550660)
KOMATSU Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60158300)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進行非小細胞肺がん / 症状クラスター / QOL / 共分散構造分析 / 探索的因子分析 / クラスター分析 / プログラム開発 / ライフサポート / Functional Status / QOL(生活の質) / 因子分析 / 症状マネジメント / 症状マネジメントケア / Functional status
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify symptom clusters in patients with advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC) receiving standard therapy. The subjects were one hundreds patients with advanced NSCLC. The Japanese version of the M.D.Anderson Symptom Inventory etc were used. Explorative/Confirmatory factor analysis and multiple regression analysis were conducted to identify symptom clusters and modify cause and effect models. As a result, new four symptom clusters were identified. It seems that a modified cause effect model with B and E symptom clusters may be effective. Therefore, the research for development and an application for patients with advanced NSCLC considered be next issues.