Development of the nurse-led cooperative model of medical professionals in primary and secondary emergency-care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoshiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (90401356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20151615)
KAWAMOTO Yuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (70527027)
Research Collaborator AOKI Harue  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 技術補佐員
TAKIGUCHI Chie  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords救急医療 / チーム医療 / 多職種連携
Research Abstract
For primary and secondary emergency-care facilities, it is essential to cooperate with others effectively with limited human resources. The purpose of this study was to clarify important points required for that. Focusing on doctors and nurses who were playing a role as a leader of the emergency room in primary or secondary emergency-care facilities, we investigated their medical delivery system, each staff roles, efforts and problems.
The results revealed the importance: to have a consciousness that they are the members of the same team; to support other professionals as well as fulfilling the manifested commissions; and to act together with others showing respect for the different workers.