Development and Evaluation of a chilliness protection nursing programs for women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YATSUDUKA MIKI  富山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00293291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Akira  東京女子医科大学, 附属青山女性・自然医療研究所自然医療部門, 准教授 (20224769)
UENO Eiichi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60262507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords冷え / 若年女性 / セルフケア支援 / 予防的看護介入 / 未病看護 / セルフマネジメント / レジリエンス / ホリスティック / 冷え対策 / ホリスティックケア / 成人
Research Abstract
Many women are especially sensitive to cold, This symptom has been called "Hiesho" in Japanese. Recently, however, it was reported that many young females also feel chilliness owing to daily life. We have developed a chilliness protection nursing program for women. This program offers the knowledge and technology (the breathing method, movement, the eating habits, bathing, the dress, sleep, stress) of the measure against the chilliness , and supports the self-care of the woman who is aware of the chilliness.
We investigated an improvement and health condition of chilliness for three young women using the chilliness protection nursing program for a woman.A result, the chilliness of the limbs is relaxation, headache, back pain, constipation has improved.It was suggested for health enhancement and prevention of a disease that a chilliness protection nursing program for women was useful. However, there are few cases, and the number of cases is required.