Outcomes Management of Oncology Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Yuko  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (40530431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Motoki  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60223088)
KOIZUMI Tomonobu  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20273097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん看護 / 疼痛管理 / 看護ケア / アウトカムマネジメント / 看護管理 / 疼痛緩和 / 症状管理
Research Abstract
We investigated nursing-sensitive outcomes of cancer patients, and then, we examined the relationship between the nursing care and patient outcomes. Consequently, we found that nursing care was very important in pain management for cancer patients. We subsequently investigated forms of effective pain relief in 141 patients suffering from pain. These forms included detailed assessment of pain, pharmacotherapy based on this, massage, hot and cold compresses, and conversation. It also appears that care outcomes can be assessed according to measurable indicators obtained by scoring the strongest and weakest pain felt before and after receiving care.