Evaluation of the development and effectiveness of a home nursing support program for chronic heart failure (CHF) patients applied shortly after discharge from hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Ikuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80209957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARU Chiemi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 研究員 (90514050)
SAITO Nao  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20403298)
HATTORI Yoko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20337116)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 在宅療養支援 / 再入院予防 / 支援プロトコール / ランダム化試験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing support program that focuses on the recuperation actions of CHF patients who are frequently readmitted to the hospital and will be applied during the early stage after the patients are discharged from their hospitals to prevent a need for readmission.The study was conducted by interviewing 18 nurses who provided home nursing support to help patients with severe CHF continue with their home treatment for one year or longer.The nurses were asked about the details of their nursing practices and a qualitative analysis was conducted thereafter.The result of the interviews showed that the following kinds of support were effective: 1) Bowel management; 2) Infection prevention; 3) Specific guidance on physical exertion in everyday life; and 4) Improvement of self-monitoring ability. Since these kinds of support were considered an indispensable part of CHF patients'home treatment in order to prevent acute exacerbation of their symptoms.