Development of a program for supporting disease stage transitions in order to improve QOL in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013)
Tottori University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO MICHIKO  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50335593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BURIOKA Naoto  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252854)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患(呼吸器疾患) / 病期移行 / 息苦しさ / コントロール感 / 栄養的介入 / 活動 / 看護学 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者 / セルフマネジメント / 移行過程 / QOL / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 在宅酸素療法 / 体重 / QOL
Research Abstract
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) patients were found to seek to achieve physical and mental control by "having the self-confidence to refrain from participating in activities and not over-exert them", "resigning themselves to the situation and accepting their physical abilities" and "using their experience to learn techniques to alleviate difficulty breathing in accordance with their individual needs". The present findings suggest that as disease severity increases, patients progressively refrain from participating in activities and become increasingly immobile, thus necessitating nursing interactions to encourage movement. Providing patient education in conjunction with encouragement was shown to increase patient interest in therapy and facilitate weight management, even for stage IV outpatients. Further investigation is required in order to develop and confirm the validity of a program for maintaining and improving COPD patients' physical and mental health.