Construction of an effective genetic counseling system by a medical care team for presymptomatic diagnosis of hereditary cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Noriko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60185741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasue  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10346348)
NANBA Eiji  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 教授 (40237631)
KIKUCHI Yoshito  鳥取大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50389558)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝カウンセリング / 気分プロフィール / 認識調査 / 遺伝性腫瘍 / 発症前診断 / チーム医療 / 遺伝学的検査 / 気分プロフィール検査
Research Abstract
The development of molecular genetics has allowed the possibility of presymptomatic diagnosis of genetic diseases. In this study, we conducted a fact-finding survey to understand genetic counseling in the general nursing profession of the San-in district. We then investigated the effect that genetic counseling had on clients during their first consultation. As for the genetic counseling itself, it was suggested that it was useful psychologically, and helped the client understand their genetic disease. Nurses in the San-in district felt it was difficulty to care for people with genetic disease. Therefore, it is important to educate the nursing profession about genetic disease and heredity, and it is necessary to build a system of cooperation between health professionals to provide appropriate genetic information.