| Project/Area Number |
23593234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUFU Hiroko 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70279355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Mika 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (90321950)
KUKINAKA Chieko 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (60274726)
TABUCHI Yasuko 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90382431)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 乳がん / 意思決定 / 支援モデル / 再発乳がん / モデル開発 / がん看護 / 看護モデル / 治療選択 / プロセス |
| Research Abstract |
The decision making about the treatment of the recurrence breast cancer patients was comprised of six phases and it was a process that will continue to choose how to live while balancing life and treatment.From the analysis of the interview results, the following 4 categories of difficulties for nurses were extracted: (1) The environment in which nurses can know what is happening with a patient has not been created, (2)Problems that are faced by patients are so complicated that nurses cannot take one more step to cope with them,(3)It is difficult for nurses to know when they should get involved in patients' problems,for rheir clinical condisions are unpredictable,and(4)a sense of accomplishment as a nurse cannot be felt. We examined nursing support to be required based on these results, and devised the decision-making support model for recurrent breast cancer patients.