Development of approach method to disclosure of gear changes in Cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TERAMACHI Yoshiko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70315323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shizue  神戸市看護大学, 教授 (00149709)
HIGASHI Kiyomi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部看護学講座, 教授 (90295113)
UETA Kikuko  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40253067)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフォームド・コンセント / 終末期 / がん医療 / ギアチェンジ / 意思決定 / 緩和ケア / 悪い知らせ / インフォームド・コンセント / 終末期がん患者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clear decision-making support until shift to terminal care from start of treatment by analyzing qualitatively inductively data obtained by semi-structured interview for seven Oncology Certified Nurse Specialists and five physicians.
Physicians are based on evidences of treatment and mentalities of patients who want to avoid shift to terminal care,aiming an intention of improving patients'preparation and maintaining their hope.Physicians held these attitudes,explained consciously and progressively a purpose of treatment according to disease stage,a progress of a disease, and an information on palliative care.Oncology Certified Nurse Specialists based on both situations of physicians'explanation and response of patients,was going to approach with intention of preparation for decision-making of terminal care from early stage of treatment for the ultimate purpose resulting in consented among patient,family,and medical staff.