Development of defecation state assessment sheet and nursing intervention of defecation disorder improving after rectal cancer surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
FUJITA AKEMI  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30347182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Seiko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80186410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords直腸がん / ISR / LAR / 排便障害 / セルフケア / 排便要害
Research Abstract
I developed an assessment sheet to evaluate defecation status after rectal cancer surgery. My aim was to propose nursing interventions for dyschezia that would alleviate the condition and improve QOL.
I first investigated dyschezia status and self-care in outpatients after rectal cancer surgery. I examined the frequencies of 7 symptoms associated with dyschezia and thus developed an assessment sheet. The sheet rates daily frequency of defecation; the occurrence of a marked increase in the daily number of defecations; irregular defecation pattern; time for bowel to settle down after defecation; fecal incontinence; anal pain; nocturnal defecation; and status of feces on a 3-point scale as no, moderate, or severe. I also created a brochure focusing on bowel habits, diet, and pelvic floor muscle exercises as a nursing intervention for dyschezia.