Development of a Team-based Medical Care System for Supporting Outpatients Undergoing Cancer Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NARUI HIROMI  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10237620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRA Noriko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50113816)
HONMA Tomomi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90315549)
DENPOYA Akiko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (10553315)
瓜田 学  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (50588580)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん看護 / 外来がん化学療法 / チーム医療 / 協働 / 外来看護 / がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A team-based medical care system was developed and its adequacy was examined on the basis of the following: an investigation into the current situation and issues of team-based medical care for outpatients undergoing chemotherapy, a survey on how outpatients understand such care that they receive, and a review of the literature.
Examination results regarding the adequacy of the system suggest that it is very useful for outpatients. The benefits of the system include the following: enhancement of the ease with which outpatients can understand their physical condition, and share information with healthcare professionals,and consult with healthcare professionals; increases in opportunities for outpatients to talk with other outpatients with the same disease; and improvements to outpatient QOL and outpatient satisfaction with medical services.