Development of an index of the quality of nursing for promoting the recovery of patients with breast cancer receiving radiotherapy following breast-conserving surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mariko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20433162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAWAYARI Tamae  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00143206)
NAKANISHI Yoko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (50258886)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳房温存術 / 放射線治療 / 回復 / 看護の質 / 評価指標 / 温存術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study elucidated the experiences of patients with breast cancer receiving radiotherapy after breast-conserving surgery as well as the nursing practice, and created a systematic, practical index that reflects elements that combine these two aspects, entitled “Assessment index for ensuring the quality of nursing”.
A total of 80 items of nursing practice characteristics that were statistically processed and restructured were used as assessment items. In addition, 26 items of nursing care corresponding to categories identified as patient characteristics were created as assessment items. Among these 106 items, those that overlapped in the content or had the same semantic content were merged into a single item based on consideration of the expression, and a total of 102 items were included in the proposed index. The items are being refined and verified with specialists in breast cancer and radiotherapy in regard to aspects such as whether the contents reflect nursing quality.