Development of simulation education methods for cultivating and developing ICU nurses' competencies of clinical judgment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Chiemi  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80555300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mayumi  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 教授 (10251191)
ASAI Michiyo  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 准教授 (20212467)
SAEGUSA Kayoko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 准教授 (80248864)
SHIOBARA Yumiko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 助教 (20555297)
OUCHI Mihoko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 助教 (30614507)
SHIRATORI Takako  聖徳大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (90331389)
ABE Kyoko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科附属看護実践 研究指導センター, 准教授 (00400820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクリティカルケア / シミュレーション教育 / 臨床判断 / ICU / 熟練看護師 / シミュレーション / 看護師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop simulation education methods which cultivate inexperienced ICU nurses' competencies of clinical judgment on caring for very severe patients. We conducted three research as follows. 1. We investigated knowledge and skills needed for simulation in nursing education. 2. We clarified difficulties that inexperienced ICU nurses felt during nursing practice. 3.We clarified details of clinical judgment made by experienced ICU nurses during nursing practice, which included difficult nursing situations for inexperienced nurses. We discussed results of these research and developed the simulation education program for inexperienced ICU nurses.