Efficacy of strict preoperative skin preparation to prevent surgical site infection after total joint arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Setsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80290047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOKITA Kazue  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40290051)
HIRATA Akemi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00444943)
INABA Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (40336574)
MORI Mizue  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50317070)
MOROTA Naomi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20210205)
KANESHIMA Yuka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80513986)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工股関節全置換術 / 術後創感染 / 感染予防 / 術前皮膚処置 / 術前皮膚準備
Research Abstract
In the present study, we sought to investigate the efficacy of strict preoperative skin preparation conventionally practiced in Japan to prevent surgical site infection (SSI) following THA. We enlisted 40 personnel at a facility practicing strict preoperative skin preparation (group1) and 149 personnel at a facility practicing preoperative skin preparation in accordance with the Guideline (group2). We then compared the SSI risk factors and infection rates among these two groups, and found that neither group experienced any SSIs. In group1, "disinfecting the skin by scrubbing and applying sterilized covers" on the day before surgery took two nurses 25 minutes to perform, and "disinfecting the skin" on the day of surgery took two nurses 11 minutes to perform. These findings indicate that there is no evidence confirming the need for conventional strict skin preparation practices, and that urgent measures should be taken to remedy the current approach in consideration of patient burden.