Development of a program to improve the quality of life in patients with open head tumor removal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
GOKITA Kazue  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40290051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Setsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80290047)
KANNO Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40244496)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords開頭術 / 手術患者 / QOL向上 / 支援プログラム / 周手術看護 / 脳腫瘍患者 / QOL / 周手術
Research Abstract
This study develops the life support program improve the QOL of open head surgery, to patients and their families, are intended to verify intervention effects.Patients and families before surgery at home until is suffering deeply and continuously has many problems. To the people especially fear of collapse of the postoperative personality and human dignity, in ensuring the physical and mental QOL .No. revealed in nursing, to brain surgery ward nurses as one step, outpatient, operating room nurses nursing conducted focus interview about the difficulties. The No. 2 phase survey, no. can review and help to improve the quality of life of the 3 stages, will examine a case study in the challenges.