Development of the recuperation support system for elderly cancer patients who are receiving outpatient therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Minako  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00233479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUSE Keiko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80376003)
USAMI Rika  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10516850)
ASAI Eri  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40766408)
MORI Hitomi  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40326111)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん患者 / 外来化学慮法 / 高齢者 / 外来学療法 / 高齢者がん患者 / 看護 / 外来化学療法 / 高齢がん患者 / 在宅療養生活 / 療養生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted on seventeen elderly cancer patients who are receiving chemotherapy as outpatients and a nursing staff (thirteen nurses from five institutions) who are working in connection with outpatient chemotherapy or other related departments. Based on the obtained results, we gave consideration to a support system that can help those elderly cancer patients subject to chemotherapy to lead a life of treatment sustainably. The proposed support system (draft) consists of the four goals of “support for stabilizing the life basis for sustainable treatment,”“support (given mainly to the medical institutions) for receiving the treatment safely and comfortably,”“support for leading a treatment life at home without hindrance,” and “support for providing the will to live to the elderly cancer patients receiving chemotherapy in order for them to lead their own life”.