Development of Educational Tools and Programs to Support Tuberculosis Patients in Continuing their Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
AKIHARA Shiho  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (30337042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Kazumi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80415504)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結核 / 患者教育 / 治療継続 / DVD / 看護 / 教育ツール / DVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term chemotherapy is required for patients with tuberculosis; however continuing to follow through with medication is arduous. The purpose of this study was to heighten patient awareness and improve adherence to medication regimens, as well as developing educational tools and programs to support patients in continuing their treatment. We determined the actual situation regarding education and environments for tuberculosis patients in hospitals throughout Japan. We made an educational DVD for patients based on these findings. Moreover, we developed and put into practice an educational program for patients which utilized this DVD. We distributed the DVD free of charge to leading tuberculosis hospitals nationwide. With the goal of evaluating the effectiveness of the DVD, we conducted a survey aimed at nursing staff and patients of hospitals where we had distributed the DVD.