Taste sensation and QOL in oropharyngeal cancer patients treated by chemo-radiotherapy: A prospective, multicenter clinical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA HIROKO  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (00333980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Makoto  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00193855)
KATAYAMA Megumi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (60295772)
WAKITA Kumiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 管理栄養士 (90540138)
NIBU Kenichi  神戸大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 教授 (20251283)
SAITOU Miki  神戸大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 講師 (30335442)
YAMANE Hideo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60145787)
IGUCHI Hiroyoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70271195)
YADA Mamiko  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10239783)
FUKUDA Atsuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (80294239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Osamu  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20295778)
Research Collaborator AKAHANI Shirou  NTT西日本大阪病院, 耳鼻咽喉科, 医師
TAKAHASHI Miki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 言語聴覚士
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中咽頭癌 / 化学療法併用放射線治療 / QOL / 味覚異常 / 有害事象 / 低栄養 / 味覚障害 / 経皮内視鏡的胃瘻造設術 / 献立 / 化学療法併用放射線療法 / 栄養状態 / 経皮内視鏡的胃瘻増設術 / 味覚 / 栄養 / PEG / 唾液
Research Abstract
Chemo-radiotherapy (CRT)is highly efficacious in the treatment of oropharyngeal cancer patients, but is accompanied by a high incidence of adverse events. In this study, we followed adverse events and changes in the QOL status associated with CRT over a long term. The results revealed that adverse events occurred at a radiation dose of 20 Gy or higher and they did not disappear even 9 months after the CRT completion. The body weight of the patients also decreased substantially.Patients' QOL was found not to recover after CRT within the studied period. These findings confirm that active interventions on the patients are required even after the CRT completion.