| Project/Area Number |
23593250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADONO Masaharu 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50611456)
MATSUSHITA Yumiko 山梨県大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00190455)
NAKAMURA Michiko 山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80227941)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKEDA Mayumi 甲府共立病院, 専門看護師
YOKOTA Kayo 関西電力病院, 専門看護師
SUMORI Mieko 山梨県立中央病院, 専門看護師
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 高血圧 / セルフモニタリング / 塩分計 / 患者教育 / 高血圧患者 / 塩分摂取測定 / 塩分摂取 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate educatinal support by self-monitoring with food salinometer in hypertensive outpatients. The salt restriction behavior and physical changes in hypertensive outpatients, over approximately 3 months, were analyzed in 13 individuals who used a food salinometer and a health diary (salt monitoring group: SMG) and 12 individuals who used a health diary only (control group: CG). The results revealed that SMG compared with CG had a larger difference of reduction in salt intake and systolic blood pressure; however, there was no statistically significant difference observed. Additionally, salt intake did not reach the appropriate standards for patients with hypertension following the intervention. Future studies need to be conducted on more subjects to improve the educational intervention using food salinometer.