Development of Ontology Based Curriculum of Emergency Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HIRAO AKEMI  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90363720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kanetoshi  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10346637)
MIZOGUCHI Riichiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20116106)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hiroe  大阪厚生年金病院, 看護部長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護教育 / 人工知能システム / 救急看護 / タブレット端末 / オントロジー / 看護師教育
Research Abstract
Nursing manual is often used, but it has a shortcoming. The manual can enumerate procedures sequentially, but an objective of each procedure is not described. Ontology is one of artificial intelligent which has a function to describe both objective-procedure relations and sequences of the procedures.CHARM (Convincing Human Action Rationalized Model) is an ontology software loaded on tablet PC. Forty four items (activities) from elemental level nursing manual were described by the CHARM. Nurse trainees of the nursing were asked to use the tablet PC and refer the ontology when they perform the procedures.
Performances of the trainees were evaluated by supervisors before and after the training, then results were compared. In order to evaluate impression of the use of the CHARM multiple choice questionnaire and free description were administered. The trainees appraised high visibility of the CHARM which enables to comprehend both procedures and their objectives.