Research on the Meaning which Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant Patients Give to the Support Offering Consolation to Them and to Their Own Experience of Medical Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI MASAKO  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (00554536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yukiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60285319)
TUGHI Asami  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (60310794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん看護学 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 看護学 / 癌 / 語り
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify how hematopoietic cancer patients who receive hematopoietic stem cell transplants give meaning to the support which offered consolation to them. For this purpose, we conducted semi- structured interviews with them and analyzed their subjective experience inductively. Our analysis extracted seven categories as a consolation during the medical treatment: expectations for cure, the environment which can receive medical treatment at ease, encouragement by those around a patient, gratitude to a donor, family members' presence, having the image of recovery, and the appearance of those who have the same disease. These categories suggested the importance of not only the relief of physical pain, but also nursing which supports mental aspects of patients. They also suggested that it was necessary for us to support their attempts to reconstruct their own lives after transplantation and to find out the significance of disease by themselves.